Calorific values for different raw materials

Calorific values for different raw materials

Energy content for various biomass (dry weight basis)

Raw materialKJ/Kg (KiloJoule/Kg)Kcal/Kg (Kilo calories/Kg)Btu/Kg (British thermal unit/kg)
Lower calorific valuesHigher calorific valuesLower calorific value
Softwood17500211004183
Hardwood18600207004445
Oak17400188004159
Birch wood18700201004469
Pine wood19500208004661
Douglas pine wood19700210004708
Spruce wood18500198004422
Cherry wood17900191004278
Cypress wood21500230005139
Elm wood19000205004541
Eucaluptus wood18300196004374
Maple wood18700200004469
Larch wood18700201004469
Poplar wood19400208004637
Teak wood18900202004517
Coconut trunk wood16600178003967
Willow wood17300186004135
Hardwood bark18300196004374
Oak bark18300193004374
Pine bark19700210004708
Spruce bark19100203004565
Cedar bark19800211004732
Douglas fir bark20800221004971
Eucaluptus bark17300185004135
Miscantus/Napier grass17800191004254
Switchgrass16800191004015
Bamboo19000198004541
Alfalfa17030185004070
Lucerne17700190004230
Cotton gin trash1520016003633
Cotton stalks17000183004063
Flax17800188004254
Hemp16500176003944
Jute stick17800194004254
Grass17000181004063
Hay16200183003872
Corn stalks/stover16800185004015
Suger cane bagasse17700194004230
Wheat straw15000189003585
Rice straw13500148003227
Rice husk14200154003394

Values are indicative for the lower and higher heating values on dry basis

Source: Energy Research Center of the Netherlands

Click to download calorific value table

English