Calorific values for different raw materials

Calorific values for different raw materials

Energy content for various biomass (dry weight basis)

Raw materialKJ/Kg (KiloJoule/Kg)KJ/Kg (KiloJoule/Kg)Btu/Kg (British thermal unit/kg)Btu/Kg (British thermal unit/kg)
Lower calorific valuesHigher calorific valuesLower calorific valueHigher calorific value
Softwood17500211001659020003
Hardwood18600207001763319624
Oak17400188001649517822
Birch wood18700201001772819055
Pine wood19500208001848619718
Douglas pine wood19700210001867619908
Spruce wood18500198001753818770
Cherry wood17900191001696918107
Cypress wood21500230002038221804
Elm wood19000205001801219434
Eucaluptus wood18300196001734818581
Maple wood18700200001772818960
Larch wood18700201001772819055
Poplar wood19400208001839119718
Teak wood18900202001791719150
Coconut trunk wood16600178001573716874
Willow wood17300186001640017633
Hardwood bark18300196001734818581
Oak bark18300193001734818296
Pine bark19700210001867619908
Spruce bark19100203001810719244
Cedar bark19800211001877020003
Douglas fir bark20800221001971820951
Eucaluptus bark17300185001640017538
Miscantus/Napier grass17800191001687418107
Switchgrass16800191001592618107
Bamboo19000198001801218770
Alfalfa17030185001614417538
Lucerne17700190001678018012
Cotton gin trash1520016001441015452
Cotton stalks17000183001611617348
Flax17800188001687417822
Hemp16500176001564216685
Jute stick17800194001687418391
Grass17000181001611617159
Hay16200183001535817348
Corn stalks/stover16800185001592617538
Suger cane bagasse17700194001678018391
Wheat straw15000189001422017917
Rice straw13500148001279814030
Rice husk14200154001346214599

Values are indicative for the lower and higher heating values on dry basis

Source: Energy Research Center of the Netherlands

Click to download calorific value table

English